ARTICLE XIII. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS cti 1 . The Town reserves the right to implement any rule or regulation concerning employee practice or working conditions ithout prior discussion with CSEA provided it does not conflict 1with or violate any of the terms of this agreement. r Section 2, The Town reserves the right to create or abolish any job, pmt ion or title .without prior discussion with CSEA. . ARTICLE XIV MANDATORY LEGISLATIVE LANGUAGE Section 1. Pursuant to Section 204-A of the Public Employees Employment Law: "IT IS AGREED BY AND BETWEEN THE PARTIES THAT ANY' PROVISIONS . OF THIS AGREEMENT REQUIRING LEGISLATIVE ACTION TO PERMIT ITS IM- ,'-:, IPLEMENTATION BY AMENDMENT OF LAW OR BY PROVIDING THE ADDITIONAL FUNDS THEREFORE, SHALL NOT BECOME EFFECTIVE UNTIL THE APPROPRIATE (LEGISLATIVE BODY HAS GIVEN APPROVAL." ARTICLE XV SAVING CLAUSE Section 1. This agreement shall be subject to all federal, state and local laws applicable thereto, and any of the terms of this agreement which are not consistent therewith or shall fail to conform with said federal, state and local laws shall be deemed °null and void.