Solomon said he and Councilman Robillard with County Highway Superintendent Fred Austin have made a study of the site and have concurred in recommendations. The state will pay for construction but since the highway will be a'Town Road the town will be responsible for its maintenance. STATE OF NEW YORK RESOLUTION BY MUNICIPALITY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION TO MAINTAIN HIGHWAYS, STREETS, OR ROADS CONSTRUCTED IN CONNECTION WITH INTERSTATE HIGHWAY RESOLUTION NO. 184, introduced by Mr. Robillard who moved its adoption seconded by Mr. Demboski. WHEREAS, Section 340-b of the New Yawk Highway Law as amended in 1960 provides, in part; that the Commissioner of Tranaportation shall have the "authority to combine, connect, alter, reconstruct, terminate, or relocate intersecting highways, streets, or roads to adjust traffic to grade separation structures or any portion of an interstate route or connection" and also that "The maintenance of any highway , road, or street which is affected by this section and which in the judgement of the Commissioner of Transportation is not deemed to be a part of the State Highway System shall be maintained by the --municipality or the municipalities in which all or