The 2014 ruling in Colin Realty Co. LLC v. Town of North Hempstead, 24, NY3d 96 (2014) the issue was whether a parking variance was a Use or Area variance. To paraphrase, the Court found that: "...area variance rules apply..." "...so long as the underlying use is permitted in the zoning district." While not an exact parallel to this matter, the core premise is the same. In this case, the underlying use, Single Family Residence, is an allowable use in the zoning district, an Area Variance for the number of such allowable uses was the proper variance to be considered. Town Law Section 267(1) defines and distinguishes between area and use variances as follows: "Use variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for 17 (Queensbury ZBA Meeting 02/18/2015) a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations, while "area variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulations."