and WHEREAS, the Protected Property lies partially/entirely within the Adirondack Park and is primarily classified on the Adirondack Park Development and Land Use Plan Map as Rural Use, for which lands the Legislature of the State of New York has deemed it necessary and in the public interest to, inter alia, preserve open spaces and protect the area's natural resources, pursuant to Section 805(3)(f)(2) of the New York Executive Law; and WHEREAS, the Protected Property lies entirely within the Lake George Park, regarding which the Legislature of the State of New York has found, in ECL Section 43-0101, for it to be in the public interest to preserve and conserve its pure water supplies and other natural resources, and has declared to "be in the public interest to preserve, protect, conserve and enhance [its] unique natural scenic beauty"; and WHEREAS, the 2009 New York State Open Space Conservation Plan designates as priority conservation projects the protection of Lake George's undeveloped shorelines, its watershed, its viewshed and its natural communities; and WHEREAS,the 2009 New York State