2006-01-23 MTG3
[…] policy regarding the processing of rezoning applications, and
WHEREAS, approval of rezoning applications are legislative acts subject to the
discretion of the Town Board, and
WHEREAS, by Resolution No.: 394,2005 the Town Board approved a contract
with Saratoga Associates to update the Comprehensive Land Use Plan (CLUP), Town
Zoning Code and Subdivision Regulations, and
WHEREAS, the revised CLUP may contain recommendations on future changes
to the Zoning Code, including zoning districts, and
WHEREAS, New York State Town Law §272-a(11) states that, “All town land
use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan,” and
WHEREAS, the Town received six (6) petitions in November 2005 requesting
changes in zoning district designation, and
WHEREAS, the current 1998 CLUP does not contain any policy or other
advisory language that address the petitioned zoning district changes,
NOW, THEREFORE BE IT