2001-05-24
[…] sound, and more to the point, your Code specifically requires, in Section 179-60, that plans be
submitted because there has to be a showing that a dock, in Sub 9 of 179-60B(1)(b)(9), provides that
no dock shall be constructed unless designed to withstand the forces of flowing water and wave
washes. There is no architectural stamp. There is no engineering stamp. There is no stamp that
appears on the documents which were submitted as part of the building permit application. This is
in direct violation of Section 7209 of the New York State Education Law, which requires specifically
that all plans and specs must be signed and sealed by professional engineers before they are
approved. The specific language says, and I quote “No official of this State, or of any City, County,
Town or Village therein, charged with the enforcement of laws, ordinances or regulations, shall
accept or approve any plans or specifications that are not stamped”. These are not. What we have
received through FOIL of the building plan application by Mr. Parillo clearly are just hand sketches,
and they do not even show the location of where these docks are proposed to be placed. The fact
that they’re in the water now is irrelevant.