1999-06-29
[…] Americans having a residential dwelling for any other purpose than hunting and fishing. Under these
circumstances, we do not feel an archeological study is necessary. Back to Staff’s comments of April
28. Again, the 1993 VanDusen and Steves map depicted the area of land claimed for a road by use
th
known as Dunham Bay Road. Claimed by whom? The town? Land cannot be claimed by the Town
for purposes of a road. Lands not presently used by the public as a means of travel and yet required
for purposes of a Town road can only be claimed by the Highway Superintendent, and only in
accordance with Section 170 of the Highway Law. Section 170 of the Highway Law reads as follows:
“Whenever the Town Highway Superintendent shall lay out any highway, either upon application to
him or otherwise. He shall notify the County Superintendent whose duty it shall be to either make a
survey or cause the same to be made. The Town’s Superintendent shall incorporate the survey in an
order to be signed by him and to be filed and recorded in the Office of the Town Clerk who shall
note the time of recording the same. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law,
3
(Queensbury ZBA Meeting 6/29/99)
work connected with laying out a Town highway may, pursuant to the eminent domain procedure
law”, that’s here, “pursuant to the eminent domain procedure law enter upon any property for the
purposes of making a survey, test pits, test borings and other investigations. The cost of such survey
shall be a Town charge, payable in the same manner as other charges against the Town.” Again, only