2001-08-15
[…] If we deny, and we don’t deny very often. We may not approve, but we don’t
deny very often, is that you have, the applicant has to show to us that it is a very substantially
different application, and that’s a pretty hard and fast rule.
MR. LAPPER-When you quote that rule, what are you quoting from?
MR. STONE-Our zoning law, I believe.
MR. BROWN-I believe it’s New York State Town law.
MR. STONE-It’s our Town law? Okay.
MR. LAPPER-It’s actually Town law. It’s not in our Town of Queensbury Zoning Code.
MR. STONE-Okay.
MR. LAPPER-And what the Town law says, and I’m quoting from Section 267 of Town Law, Board
of Appeals Procedure, 267A, Paragraph 12, Rehearing, “A motion for the Zoning Board of Appeals
to hold a rehearing to review and order, decision or determination of the Board, not previously
36
(Queensbury ZBA Meeting 8/15/01)
reheard, may be made by any member of the Board. A unanimous vote of all members of the Board
then present is required for such rehearing to occur.” When we say a rehearing, that is to rehear to
review any order, decision or determination, which is the exact order, decision or determination.
What I, so that is if we were coming in and saying that there were no changes but we want you to