2004-03-24
[…] Code § 179-6-020. We will ask the Board to confirm that this is the case when we next appear
before the Board. In case a variance is required for this relief, the variance application has been
submitted and we are prepared to discuss the grounds supporting the requested relief at the
next meeting. Two sign variance applications have also been submitted, one for the
freestanding pylon sign for the store’s main entrance on Route 9, and the other for the building
mounted signs. “Area” variances are governed by Town Law § 267-b-3(b) (the “Statute”). The
Statute was amended in 1993 to provide entities such as the Board with a balancing test to use
in determining whether to grant an area variance. The Board must weigh “the benefit to the
applicant if the variance is granted…against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of
the neighborhood or community by such grant”. In conducting its balancing test, the Board
must consider five factors set forth in the Statute. The five factors, which are also set forth in the
Town Code, are: impacts to the neighborhood character, feasible alternatives, whether the