2005-01-10 ORG MTG1
[…] 783
ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING 1-10-2005 MTG. 1
Nature Conservancy. The individual planning board members who believe that the land
is worth saving so much that other individual should be deprived of their money should
generously contribute and should also enjoy then a great sense of satisfaction. The
property owners are specifically, excuse me when property owners are specifically
affected by town rezoning they have a particular right established in New York State
statute for the requirement of a defined supermajority of the town board. The
requirement under Section 265 of the Town Law is that: “…any such amendment shall
require the approval of at least three-fourth of the members of the town board in the event
such an amendment is the subject of a written protest, presented to the Town Board and
signed by the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land including such as
proposed change.” That question about this was asked and no one answered the question
from the person testifying. This means that if property owners of twenty percent of the
land in the proposed forty-two acre zone presents such a petition, if more than one Town