1988-12-28
[…] two lots are found in Section 811, Regulation 573.5(2),
Regulation 573.5(3), Regulation 575.5(a) and Regulation 575.5(b).
I
APA Section 811 (2) states that: "Any pre-existing land
use and development shall not be subject to review by the
Agency." The definition of pre-existing land use or development
is found in APA Section.' 802(48): "Pre-existing land use or
development" or "pre-existing use" means any land use or develop-
ment, including any structures, lawfully in existence prior to
August 1, 1973 . . ." The definition of "pre-existing subdivi-
sion of land" is found in APA Section 802 (49) : "Pre-existing
subdivision of land or pre-existing subdivision means any
subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence
prior to August 1, 1973 . .." APA Section 802(25) defines "in
existence" to mean: "With respect to any land use or
development, including any structure, that such use or
development has been substantially commenced or completed."
~
......"
Paul B. Dusek, Esq.
November 28, 1988
Page -3-
Continuing to look at the two lots in the context of the
APA, it is instructive to understand what changes or alterations
could be made to the two houses. With two separate lots and