1988-12-28
[…] Section 8.010 should not be interpreted to apply to the green lot
and the red lot now owned by Mr. and Mrs. Ingalls, and we are
seeking a favorable interpretation and area variance to this
effect. Moreover, we are of the belief that the language of
Section 8.010 should primarily apply to vacant lots, not to lots
where a subdivision has already occurred, where there are two
separate and distinct chains of title, and where there is a pre-
existing single family dwelling. To put our position in
perspective, we have taken a hard look at APA Sections 811(1) (a),
811(2) and APA Regulations 573.4(h) and 573.4(i).
Section 811(1) (a) states: "Single family dwelling on
existing vacant lot. One single family dwelling or mobile home
shall be allowed to be built on any vacant lot which was on
record on the date that this act shall become a law regardless of
the overall intensity guidelines (synonymous with the minimum lot
area of the 1988 ordinance), or the minimum lot width provisions
, '¡' " ,
---
.......,/
Paul B. Dusek, Esq.
November 28, 1988
Page -5-
of the shoreline restrictions. For the purposes of this
exemption, such a lot must not adjoin other lots in the same
ownership, provided however, that all such lots in the same
ownership may be treated together as one lot."