1988-12-28
[…] for the conclusion of non m~rger is Regulation 573.4(i): "Merger
of lots acquired prior to ~tay 22, 1973. Adjoining lots owned by
one land owner, each acquired prior to May 2, 1973, except lots
~n a pre-existing subdivision or separately owned pre-existing
vacant lots of record as d~scribed in Section 811(1) (a) of the
APA Act, shall be deemed to;;have merged into one undivided lot as
of that date, even if described in different deeds or acquired at
different times." The APA \provisions that do apply to the above
two lots are found in Section 811, Regulation 573.5(2),
Regulation 573.5(3), Regulation 575.5(a) and Regulation 575.5(b).
I
APA Section 811 (2) states that: "Any pre-existing land
use and development shall not be subject to review by the
Agency." The definition of pre-existing land use or development
is found in APA Section.' 802(48): "Pre-existing land use or
development" or "pre-existing use" means any land use or develop-
ment, including any structures, lawfully in existence prior to