1988-12-28
[…] subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence
prior to August 1, 1973 . .." APA Section 802(25) defines "in
existence" to mean: "With respect to any land use or
development, including any structure, that such use or
development has been substantially commenced or completed."
~
......"
Paul B. Dusek, Esq.
November 28, 1988
Page -3-
Continuing to look at the two lots in the context of the
APA, it is instructive to understand what changes or alterations
could be made to the two houses. With two separate lots and
pre-existing single family residential dwellings on each lot, APA
Section 811(5) allows a single family dwelling to "be enlarged or
rebuilt to any extent provided that it continues to be used as
such, provided, however, that no such increase or expansion shall
violate, or increase any non-compliance with, the minimum set-
back requirements of the, shoreline restrictions." In furtherance
of the law, Regulation 573.5(2) provides: "A single family
dwelling or mobile home may be expand,ed to any extent provided it
continues to be used as such." Regulation 573.5(3) says: "All