1996-10-23
[…] whatsoever. The Town requires the road to be built. I told you
once before, I know how to build roads. That's no big deal, but
think of the environmental disturbance. The access easement is
another instance of absolutely no environmental disturbance, and
that easement area is already encumbered by three parties that have
access to the waters of Lake George over that same area. So this
is just one more. With regard to that easement, the Town
Ordinance, I think, is very restrictive in this regard. I'd like
to refer to Real Property Tax Law Section 334. It's a very long
sentence, if you'll bear with me, okay. "It shall be the duty of
every person or corporation who, as owner or agent, subdivides real
property into lots, plots, blocks or sites, with or without
streets, for the purposes of offering such lots, plots, blocks,
etc., to the public for sale," and it goes on and on, with or
without streets, Real Property Tax Law Section 334. It seems to me
we would be in conformance with this law with an access easement,
for the Navigable Waterway. There has been a lot of talk about