1996-08-28
[…] The navigable waters of the State are considered a State highway.
At one time, this State was organized such that the navigable
waterways and the highways of the State were in one department
called Public Works. They reorganized the State and now we have a
- 67 -
(Queensbury ZBA Meeting 8/28/96)
Department of Transportation, and we have the Navigable Waterways
regulated by the DEC, but it was all transportation, and if I
remember my history correctly, we were using waterways for
transportation long before we were using roads. Now, let me
continue. Paragraph Five of Section 280-a defines "Access".
"Access shall mean that the plot on which such structure is
proposed to be erected directly abuts on such street or highway,
and has sufficient frontage thereon to allow the egress and ingress
of fire trucks, ambulances, police cars and other emergency
vehicles", and over the navigable waterways, we can get all of
those emergency vehicles in. The Sheriff is out there. The Park
Commission is out there. That's what they're there for, the
health, safety and welfare of the people.
MR. CARVIN-Okay. This State highway would be a dedicated highway
to the Town?