2011.02.23
[…] Salvador was untimely. Town Code § 179-13-040(D) provides that an
appeal “shall be taken within 60 days after the filing in the Town Clerk’s office of any order,
requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the Zoning Administrator.” Thus, Mr.
Salvador’s assertion that the 60-day statute of limitations for appealing a Zoning Administrator’s
determination begins to run from the date of actual notice to him,” which is what he had in his
letter, “is completely unfounded and a mischaracterization of the law. The Town Code Section
is clearly modeled after New York State Town Law § 267-a(5)(b), which states that an appeal to
the Zoning Board of Appeals “shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any order,
requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official.” To interpret
either the Town Code or the Town Law to permit the statute of limitations to be perpetually
extended so long as one town resident remains unaware of a project’s existence or progress
would completely nullify both of the above-referenced sections. Further, although Mr. Salvador