It would have no possible use -- no two lots fitting that description would ever be merged. The law states what it states: two adjacent lots in the same ownership on May 22, 1973 are deemed merged. 9 NYCRR § 573. 4 (g) makes it clear that merger is mandatory, regardless of whether the parcels were in one deed or separate deeds as of 1973. The Lapper Letter (p. 3) also misconstrues the use of the word "may" in APA Act § 811 (1) (a) . That law provides that: Single family dwelling on existing vacant lot. One single family dwelling or mobile home shall be allowed to be built on any vacant lot which was on record on the date that this act shall become a law regardless of the overall intensity guidelines, or the minimum lot width provisions of the shoreline restrictions. For the purposes of this exemption, such a lot must not adjoin other lots in the same ownership, provided however, that all such lots in the same ownership may be treated together as one lot. (emphasis added) This allows a property owner to treat two lots as a single lot. It does not contradict the prior clause of that sentence, which unequivocally says that- * [f] or the purposes of this exemption, such a lot must not adjoin _other lots in the same ownership". Id.