499.2000
RESOLUTION ADOPTING PART-TIME HOURLY WAGE AND ANNUAL
STIPEND, NON-MANAGEMENT, NON-UNION FULL-TIME STAFF AND
MANAGEMENT STAFF SALARY SCHEDULES
EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2001
RESOLUTION NO.: 499, 2000
INTRODUCED BY: Mr. Daniel Stec
WHO MOVED ITS ADOPTION
SECONDED BY: Mr. Tim Brewer
WHEREAS, the Queensbury Town Board wishes to adopt new salary and wage schedules for
its part-time hourly, non-management, non-union full-time and management staff for 2001, and
WHEREAS, these salary schedules shall supersede all previously adopted salaries for these
positions,
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT
RESOLVED, that the Queensbury Town Board hereby authorizes the new salary and wage
schedules for its part-time hourly, non-management, non-union full-time and management staff,
effective January 1, 2001 as follows:
Part-Time Hourly Wage and Annual Stipend Schedule
Year 2001
Position Name Wage/Stipend
Part-time Clerk-Assessor’s Office Barbara Howe 11.52
Part-time Real Property Tax Service Asst. Elizabeth Dybas 12.77
Cemetery Secretary Gail St. Clair 10.44
Part-time Senior Account Clerk Donald Chase 10.86
Court Officer – Hourly Rate James Gerrard 11.08
Court Officer-Service Fee James Gerrard 19.10
School Traffic Officer (two hour guarantee) Various 11.26
Temporary and Part-time Clerks Various 9.55
Laborer, Part-time Various, Primarily Solid Waste 10.49
Part-time Cleaner James Montgomery 8.74
Part-time Data Collector Howard Bleuge 10.93
Joint Assessment (Glens Falls) Helen Otte 15,000
Tax Receiver Darleen Dougher 5,797
Purchasing Agent Joann Hicks 4,120
Historian Marilyn VanDyke 4,500
Non-Management, Non-Union Full-Time Staff
Position Name Grade OT Salary
Chief Water Plant Operator Ostrander, Bruce 8 50,245
Director Building & Codes Hatin, David 7 Ex 43,720
Senior Planner Ryba, Marilyn 7 Ex 39,140
Code Compliance Officer Brown, Craig 7 Ex 32,960
Maintenance Supervisor Water Burch, Timothy 6 40,058
Data Collector/Appraiser Meade, Sharon 6 33,990
Assistant Recreation Director Lovering, Steven 6 Ex 33,124
Computer Technology Coordinator Shaw, William 6 31,827
Planning Assistant Moore, Laura 6 29,132
Principal Account Clerk DuBois, Kathleen 5 35,940
Deputy Town Clerk I Barber, Caroline 5 Ex 33,917
Confidential Legal Secretary Martin, Pamela 5 33,917
Fire Marshal Jones, Chris 5 Ex 33,887
Court Clerk Stockwell, Karen 5 Ex 33,718
Code Enforcement Officer O’Brien, John 5 33,300
Code Enforcement Officer Clugstone, Joel 5 31,250
Confidential Aide to Town Supervisor Lavery, William 5 Ex 29,870
Senior Coordinator Kathe, Kathleen 5 28,166
Computer Technology Assistant Lashway, Ryan 5* 27,985
Confidential Highway Secretary Bernard, Rebecca 5 Ex 27,429
Assistant to Assessor Stoddard, Pamela 5* 27,189
Deputy Court Clerk I Finamore, Carol 4 31,095
Deputy Town Clerk II O’Brien, Karen 4 29,488
Senior Account Clerk Hammond, Marilyn 4 28,716
Real Property Tax Service Assistant Winslow, Mary 4 28,675
Deputy Fire Marshal Smith, Stephen 4* 27,295
Deputy Tax Receiver Fish, Judy 3 28,511
Records Clerk Hicks, Joann 3 27,190
Account Clerk Gebo, Connie 3 26,329
Deputy Court Clerk II Hatin, Kerrie 3 24,118
Aquatics Supervisor Herald, Diane 3 23,690
*Grade Level Pending Formal Review
Management Staff
Position Name Grade OT Salary
Superintendent Water & WasteWater VanDusen, Ralph 10 Ex 63,029
Comptroller Hess, Henry 10 Ex 59,692
Executive Director Community Development Round, Christopher 10 Ex 51,331
Assessor Otte, Helen 9 Ex 53,616
Director of Information Technology Keenan, Robert 9* Ex 52,000
Director of Parks & Recreation Hansen, Harry 8 Ex 47,691
Deputy Highway Superintendent Travis, Michael 8 Ex 42,867
Director of Solid Waste Operations Coughlin, James 7 Ex 44,863
Deputy Superintendent of WasteWater Shaw, Michael 7 Ex 44,055
Cemetery Superintendent Mosher, Rodney 7 Ex 42,417
Director of Building and Grounds Rice, Perley 7 Ex 41,186
*Grade Level Pending Formal Review
th
Duly adopted this 4 day of December, 2000 by the following vote:
AYES : Mr. Brewer, Mr. Martin, Mr. Turner, Mr. Stec, Mr. Brower
NOES : None
ABSENT : None
ABSTAIN: Mr. Martin (Confidential Legal Secretary) Mr. Turner ( Code Enforcement Officer No. 1,
Deputy Town Clerk II )