I APA Section 811 (2) states that: "Any pre-existing land use and development shall not be subject to review by the Agency." The definition of pre-existing land use or development is found in APA Section.' 802(48): "Pre-existing land use or development" or "pre-existing use" means any land use or develop- ment, including any structures, lawfully in existence prior to August 1, 1973 . . ." The definition of "pre-existing subdivi- sion of land" is found in APA Section 802 (49) : "Pre-existing subdivision of land or pre-existing subdivision means any subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence prior to August 1, 1973 . .." APA Section 802(25) defines "in existence" to mean: "With respect to any land use or development, including any structure, that such use or development has been substantially commenced or completed." ~ ......" Paul B. Dusek, Esq. November 28, 1988 Page -3- Continuing to look at the two lots in the context of the APA, it is instructive to understand what changes or alterations could be made to the two houses.