November 28, 1988 Page -3- Continuing to look at the two lots in the context of the APA, it is instructive to understand what changes or alterations could be made to the two houses. With two separate lots and pre-existing single family residential dwellings on each lot, APA Section 811(5) allows a single family dwelling to "be enlarged or rebuilt to any extent provided that it continues to be used as such, provided, however, that no such increase or expansion shall violate, or increase any non-compliance with, the minimum set- back requirements of the, shoreline restrictions." In furtherance of the law, Regulation 573.5(2) provides: "A single family dwelling or mobile home may be expand,ed to any extent provided it continues to be used as such."