Directions: Location Map: Aviation Road to John Burke Drive to Dixon Road Page 1 USE VZ'AA-1ANCE :Applicant: Paul G. Schuerlein Present Use of Property: Vacant - Was a carpet and furniture cleaning service Proposed Use of Property: Plumbing business - inside storage The following questions are based on Section 267-b of the Town Law (1993), which requires a showing by the applicant that: (b)... "applicable zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary hardship. In order to prove such unnecessary hardship the applicant shall demonstrate... that for each and every permitted use under the zoning regulations for the particular district... (1) the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack of return is substantial as demonstrated by competent financial evidence; • (2) the alleged hardship relating to the property in question is unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the district or neighborhood.; (3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created. (c) the board of appeals, in the granting of use variances, shall grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate to address the unnecessary hardship proven by the applicant, and at the same time preserve and protect the character of the neighborhood and the health, safety and welfare of the community." 1. Is a reasonable return possible if the land is used as zoned? yes ✓ no If the answer is no, please provide financial evidence supporting this claim.